Cookies and personal data

Azqore SA strives to respect and protect the privacy of its Users.

COOKIES POLICY

Azqore SA strives to respect and protect the privacy of its Users.
Click here for more information on our data privacy and protection policy.  
 

HOW AZQORE SA USES COOKIES :

The User is informed that, when visiting the Website, information may be stored in the memory or on the hard drive of their computer in order to facilitate website navigation.
The User acknowledges that they have been informed of this practice and authorises Azqore SA to do so.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files placed and stored on the User's computer, smartphone or any other device when they visit a Website. The term Cookies also includes tracking scripts and pixels. They enable websites to recognise a User and note the pages they visit and their preferences so as to generally improve their browsing experience and security and adapt the content displayed to their interests.
A unique ID is placed in the Cookie to link the User's computer to the information that has been stored.

WHAT KINDS OF COOKIE ARE USED BY THE WEBSITE?

Technical Cookies:

Two types of Cookies are related to the operation of the content management system that uses software programmes to design, manage and update websites and mobile applications.
These Cookies are required for the operation of the Website. They enable the distinction and separation of local and global pages and allow the management of User consent.

Visitor measurement cookies:

To improve the User's experience on its Website, Azqore SA uses cookie technology to measure the Website's visitor levels. The data collected is used solely to obtain anonymous statistics concerning visits to the Website (number of pages viewed, number of visits, number of return visits, etc.). These Cookies allow a better understanding of the interests of the User, notably via their browsing paths. Cookies are never used to track a User when they browse a different website.

Social media Cookies:

Four YouTube connection Cookies are used to incorporate photos or videos on the Website and to calibrate bandwidth. 

 WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED?

The following data are collected through the use of Cookies:

  • IP address
  • Type of device being used
  • Operating system
  • Date and time of connection

The IP address is personal information which may be used to identify the specific point of connection, for instance when one or more people are connecting from an individual home.

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES?

Cookies are used to improve the User's browsing experience on the Website. The User may not wish to have Cookies stored on their hard drive, but they will still have access to the Website or service in accordance with the prevailing regulations.

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION: 

The User's consent must be obtained and stored in a specific Register for a period of six months, notably with respect to Cookies used for the purposes of visitor measurement and social media.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

This policy aims to describe the conditions under which, public limited company registered in the commercial register of the canton VD under IDI CHE-234.349.335 - 38, Chemin de Bérée 38 – 1010 Lausanne, Switzerland ensures the privacy and protection of personal data.

I. PRIVACY POLICY -  USE OF THE SITE

Azqore may collect personal information about Users who access and browse the Website, notably those Users who (i) fill in any of the contact forms on the Website by providing their surname, first names, country of residence, e-mail address, telephone number, as well as their profile (customer, journalist, candidate), etc. and any other information contained in any message or attachment sent Azqore SA, (ii) any information that can be used to identify or contact Users who have accessed or browsed the Website or to manage their requests. Personal information may also be collected when a User subscribes to alerts or newsletters via a specific form.

All personal information may be subject to automated processing. It may be saved in the information systems of Azqore SA, its providers or consultants mandated by it for management purposes.

Personal information may be communicated to the Website host or to Crédit Agricole Group companies for processing. It may also be communicated to external providers that require said information in order to manage and supply services requested or to maintain or host the Website.

The User’s attention is drawn to the fact that the Website Host is Kaliop, based in France.

Users who do not wish to allow the transfer of personal information to other third parties or overseas should abstain from using the Website services that require personal information.

The collection, automated processing, saving, and transferring mentioned above are carried out in accordance with the provisions of our Personal Data Protection Policy described below.

This Privacy Policy applies exclusively to the Website.

II. COOKIES 

The User is informed that, when visiting the Website, certain files ("cookies") may automatically and temporarily be stored in the memory or on the hard drive of their computer in order to facilitate website navigation. The User acknowledges that they have been informed of this practice and authorises Azqore SA to do so. For further information on the use of cookies by Azqore SA, the User is advised to visit the Website page devoted to cookies.

If the User does not wish for cookies to be downloaded and stored on their hard drive, they should configure their web browsers and/or devices to refuse cookies before visiting the Website. Where this is the case, certain Website functions may be altered or blocked.

III. POLICY FOR PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

This policy aims to describe the conditions under which Azqore SA may collect and process, in the course of its business, the personal data of any data subject as defined below, particularly clients of Azqore SA and the users of this website.

The main concepts involved in personal data protection as described in: Appendix I

Appendix I 99.40 Ko | pdf

 

Personal data

In the course of its activities, Azqore SA may process, whether automatically or not, personal data of natural persons: existing and potential clients of Azqore SA, users of this Site (when they fill out online forms provided to them on this Site) and any other natural person (such as an agent or executive), these people all being individually known below as the "Data Subject".

Personal data regarding Data Subjects which the Azqore SA processes is necessary for it to meet its legal or regulatory obligations, to enable the execution of pre-contractual measures or contracts to which the Data Subject is a party and/or to pursue the legitimate interests of Azqore SA, while respecting the rights of the Data Subject. When collected for other purposes, the entities of the Indosuez Wealth Management Group obtain the consent of the Data Subject in advance.

With regard to Data Subjects who are clients of Azqore SA, those entities use their personal data to offer them personalised offers and advice, higher-quality service, and everything they need to help make the best decisions.

In the absence of certain information regarding a client that is needed to perform a service, Azqore SA will not be able to provide him or her the benefit of the service for which that data had been required.

Purposes of personal data processing

Azqore SA

The personal data of the Data Subjects may be processed, primarily for the purposes set out in points 1 to 4 below.

The Data Subject can access detailed information on how his or her personal data is used, with respect to each of those processing purposes, regarding both the legal bases that enable each entity to process his or her data, and how that data may be transferred to non-member states of the European Union.

  1. Onboarding and managing the relationship and account
  2. Offering and managing products and services
  3. Logistics management (Safety and Security of people and property, mail and archive management)
  4. Adherence to other legal and regulatory obligations

Azqore SA processing of personal data of clients are focused on items regarding the management of lending activities and adherence to the legal and regulatory obligations in response to internal control obligations, the details of which appear in Appendix II. 

Appendix II 113.59 Ko | pdf


Storing personal data

Personal data is processed and stored for as long as needed for the intended purpose, and no longer than for a period corresponding to the duration of the contractual or business relationship, plus whatever time is needed for the liquidation and consolidation of rights and for the statutes of limitations and avenues of appeal to lapse.

To meet its legal obligations or respond to requests from Regulators and Administrative Authorities, as well as for the purposes of historical, statistical, or scientific research, Azqore SA archive the data under the conditions set out by applicable regulations.

Rights of the Data Subject

The Data Subject, at all times, has the following rights, under the conditions set out by applicable regulations:

  • the right to access his or her personal data;
  • the right to have his or her data rectified if inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to object, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of his or her data;
  • the right to request the erasure of his or her data when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or processed, or when the Data Subject withdraws consent (when the processing of the data in question requires such consent);
  • the right to request restrictions on the processing of his or her data; and
  • the right to request the portability of the data entrusted to our establishment on the basis of the consent of the Data Subject or for the purposes of performing a contract: for the Data Subject, this right consists of receiving his or her data in digital format.
  • the right to communicate instructions on what to do with his or her data in the event of his or her death (in France only).

The Data Subject may also, at any time and without justification, oppose the use of his or her data for the purposes of commercial prospecting, including profiling when it is linked to that purpose, or, when the processing is legally based on consent, withdraw his or her consent, by writing a letter to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of Azqore SA. Postage fees shall be reimbursed upon request.

The Data Subject may exercise his or her rights by contacting the Data Protection Officer of Azqore SA whose contact information appears in their Personal Data Protection Policy in the section entitled "Data Protection Officer" or, in the case of data processed by Azqore SA, its Data Protection Officer whose contact information appears below.

In support of its request, the Data Subject may use the rights exercise form, available here:

Rights exercise form 104.38 Ko | pdf


The Data Subject is informed that exercising some of the aforementioned rights may prevent the entities of Azqore SA from providing him or her with certain products or services in some cases. 

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Azqore SA has designated a Data Protection Officer, whom the Data Subject, with respect to his or her personal data processed may contact at the following address: Azqore SA – à l’attention du Délégué à la Protection des Données (DPO) – Chemin de Bérée 38, 1010 Lausanne, Switzerland or at the following email address:  dpo@azqore.com

Complaints to Authorities

In the event of a complaint, the Data Subject may lodge a complaint with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). He is responsible for advising, raising awareness and ensuring the protection of personal data in Switzerland. The Federal Data Protection Commissioner's work is based, among other things, on the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) and the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (FDPO) in terms of legislation.

Transferring personal data

Personal data collected by Azqore SA in accordance with the agreed purposes may, during various operations, be transferred to a country that is or is not a member state of the European Union.Whenever it is transferred to a country that is not a member state of the European Union that has not received an adequacy decision from the European Commission, guarantees are put in place to ensure the protection and security of that data.

The Data Subject is informed that, in his or her capacity as a client of Azqore SA, his or her personal data is subjected to computerized processing at  Azqore SA, in Switzerland, a country that provides an adequate level of protection under the terms of decision 2000/518/EC issued by the European Commission on 26 July 2000. It is specified for whatever purpose it may serve that the transfer of that data to Switzerland has no effect on the custody of the client's assets.
The Data Subject is informed that, in his or her capacity as a User of the Website, his or her personal data is hosted by Azqore SA based in Switzerland. 

Furthermore, the Data Subject is hereby informed that his or her personal data may be sent to the recipients mentioned below in the section entitled "Professional Secrecy".

Professional Secrecy

The transactions and personal data of Data Subjects are covered by professional secrecy, to which Azqore SA are bound in accordance with their legal and regulatory obligations.

However, in order to meet those obligations, Azqore SA may be required to disclose information regarding those Data Subjects who are clients Azqore SA to legally authorised judicial or administrative authorities. Thus, for example, some information must be sent to tax authorities.

Finally, the Data Subject expressly authorises the entities of Azqore SA to send him or her, by e-mail, any information about him or her, which may be covered by professional secrecy.

The list of personal data recipients may be communicated to the Data Subject upon simple request to Azqore SA, whose contact info is available on each of their websites.

IV. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION 

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy is subject to Swiss laws and regulations. The courts of the Canton of Vaud, subject to recourse to the Federal Court, shall have jurisdiction in the event of a conflict.

SECURITY

The Internet is to be used with caution and care. Today’s threats are quickly changing, and security tools are not foolproof. Your good conduct and vigilance are essential. Do not click on unsafe links or windows and do not agree to install anything that you did not voluntarily seek out.

We have put together a list of the recommendable practices for you to help manage risks arising from using the Internet:

ANTIVIRUS & FIREWALL

It is important to protect your computer by installing antivirus software and a personal firewall. Configure your antivirus software to update automatically. A firewall filters incoming and outgoing data and reduces the risk of hacking.

BACKUPS & UPDATES

Be sure to regularly update your operating system, browsers, and other software (Adobe, Java, etc.). Configuring these applications to update automatically helps significantly reduce your exposure to attacks from hackers.

PASSWORDS

You should not save your passwords on the workstation itself, particularly for sensitive applications. The length and complexity of a password as well as changing it regularly, are key security factors.  A 12-character password ensures a good level of security if it includes a mixture of lowercase letters, uppercase letters, numbers, and special characters*. It will be easier to memorize if, for example, it is based on parts of a complete sentence.
*Special characters may not always be used, as it depends on the system

Do not use words published in dictionaries or information about those close to you (surnames, first names, birthdays, etc.).Use different passwords to access each of your applications, particularly for all applications containing personal and financial data, as well as those misuse by a hacker would cause harm or loss.

INTERNET CONNECTION

Access from public Wi-Fi points presents significant dangers for the security of data passing through them, which can be easily intercepted. We recommend that you install an application that creates a secure channel (VPN). If you do not have one, do not sign into your sensitive applications (your e-banking, for example) or make payments on the Internet using a hotspot. 

AZQORE CLIENT PORTAL ACCESS

To help protect yourself when you access the Azqore Client Portal, please follow these recommendations:

  • Do not install or use programs of an unknown origin. Try to retrieve the code of a new program from the publisher’s official site rather than from open-source downloading sites.
  • For mobile devices, do not download applications that are offered outside of official stores and do not delete the device’s basic protection (jailbreak, root account) limiting the risk that hackers could gain control of privileged rights.
  • If you do not know the sender of a message, do not click on any attachments or links, even if the sender seems very official (carriers, authorities, application administrators, etc.).
  • Never go to the e-banking site by clicking a link in an e-mail that you have received. Instead, enter the address manually.
  • Verify that the browser confirms that the visited site is secured by a certificate (padlock) in the name of the official site and that the HTTPS protocol ensures the encryption of the communication between the site and you. Click on the padlock to verify the certificate (the identification of the certificate must match the identification of the site).
  • Do not connect to e-banking from hotspots (see Internet Connection).
  • Keep only the e-banking session open and close other browser windows before logging in.
  • Lastly, be sure that you always log off from your e-banking session by clicking the “Logout” button. Close the browser entirely. Closing the tab is not enough.

PERSONAL DATA

Never respond to an e-mail that asks you to disclose personal information. Our bank never contacts its customers by e-mail to ask them for personal data. In general, consider any information that you place on the Internet to leave a permanent trace. The right to be forgotten does not guarantee that your information has not been intercepted, sold, or copied by third parties.

PORTABLE DEVICES

Your portable devices contain increasingly sensitive information (personal data, payments systems, etc.), and their protection requires applying the following principles:

  • Set the screen to lock after a period of inactivity that is not too long
  • Give preference to locking the session by password (strong) rather than by biometric input
  • Protect the startup of your mobile phone with a PIN code
  • Apply updates of applications and the operating system as soon as they are available
  • Download applications only from official stores
  • Do not install applications that ask for overly broad rights in relation to their purpose (for example, a GPS application that requests access to all of your contacts and files)
  • Do not unlock (jailbreak) the operating system
  • Regularly monitor your communication costs
  • Place confidential data in an encrypted directory protected by an additional password
  • Disable wireless protocols (Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, etc.) when you are not using them
  • Install an anti-malware solution on your mobile phone

INTERNET DANGERS

The Internet presents various kinds of dangers, which are constantly changing. Certain types of risk are highlighted below:

VIRUS

A virus is usually a code that installs on your workstation without your knowledge and interacts with its elements (components, data, etc.), often maliciously.
Antivirus software can detect the signature of known viruses and block them. The predictable behaviors of viruses can also be identified by certain security solutions in order to identify unknown viruses.
An antivirus solution is only effective if its database of signatures is regularly updated. Try to set your antivirus software to automatically update.

WORM

A worm is a type of virus whose primary objective is to spread on a large scale, discreetly and with little impact, in order to exploit the workstation’s resources often for malicious purposes (spam, denial of service attack, etc.).

TROJAN HORSE

A Trojan horse is a virus made up of complex parasitic codes that install in several stages and expand their scope of malicious activities little by little. For example, they may retrieve all the data that you type on your keyboard or capture the screens that you view. The newest Trojan horses aim to be resilient and adapt quickly to counter-measures in order remain on the infected computer. Some even go so far as to delete competing viruses that could interfere with their operation or reduce their camouflage abilities.
Unlike a worm, a Trojan horse does not spread.

HOAX

This is an e-mail containing false stories. The objective is for the text to be sufficiently catchy so that recipients send it to their usual contacts. In its malicious version, the message contains a link or attachment.

SOCIAL ENGINEERING

Social engineering is the use of your trust, naivety or ignorance by hackers to have you to perform acts that go against your interests, such as providing passwords or confidential data.  Social engineering attacks are usually performed after a thorough study of the targets, particularly by collecting all the information freely available on the Internet (especially on social networks). Telephone calls are part of the arsenal used by hackers to influence or defraud their victims.

PHISHING

Phishing usually takes the form of an e-mail that simulates an official communication asking recipients to click a link provided in the message. Users are then diverted to pages that are very similar to the official site. A hacker’s objective is to obtain the data you enter, and particularly the data that enables users to log into the true official site or bank card data.